Privacy Policy

 

VetDB takes data privacy seriously.

VetDB is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy outlines how we c­­­ollect, share and use your Owner Data and Vaccination Data. The document also outlines how you can exercise your Privacy Rights.

We recommend you read this policy in full to ensure you are fully informed.

If you have any questions around the policy or Personal Information please get in contact with us via details at the end of the document.

The Basics

About us

VetDB is an animal vaccination record management system (the “Service”) operated by ProofDB Pty Ltd, a company based in Western Australia (“we,” “us,” “our,” and “VetDB”).

The Service allows Vet Users to create, retrieve and send digital vaccination certificates. We also provide other related services, such as real-time animal check-in and integrations into other technology systems.

Vaccination Records held by us and made available to primary care veterinarians (i.e. other Vet Users of the primary care hospital or clinic), Owners, and, when attending the animal, secondary care veterinarians.  The Service is intended to be an alternative to the existing manual, paper-based vaccination certificate given to the Owner. The Service is not (and is not intended to be) a general “registry service” for the purposes of storing general information about animals implanted with microchips.

The terms, “App”, “Profile”, “Veterinarian”, “Hospital”, “Clinic” and “Web Portal”, as used in this Privacy Policy, are defined in the Terms of Service available at [INSERT LINK].

If the term “you” or “your” or “user” is used in this policy without referring to a specific category of person, it is deemed to refer to all individuals who interact with us. Otherwise, the term “you” or “your” should be read as referring to the category of individual as specified.

This policy governs VetDB’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

We process user Vaccination Data and Owner Data as a data controller pursuant to our legitimate business interests. Our Services are intended for use by the user. As a result, for much of the Owner Data and Vaccination Data we collect and process through the Services, we act as a processor on behalf of our users.

We collect personal information from:

  • animal owners, who generally use the Web Portal and/or App to view the vaccination history of their animal(s) (Owners);
  • veterinarians who generally use the Web Portal and/or App to record and view vaccination events and create digital vaccination certificates (Vet Users);
  • people employed or engaged by a Hospital or Clinic who generally use the Web Portal and/or App to view vaccination events and vaccination histories created by Vet Users providing services at the Hospital or Clinic (Business Users).

By visiting our Web Portal, using our App or otherwise providing VetDB with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this policy or as otherwise disclosed by us at the time of collection.

The Web Portal and our App may contain links to other websites and apps that are not owned, operated or controlled by us. As such, we are not responsible for the information on these sites, or their privacy policies.

We may update this policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our Web Portal and in the App.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

Owners

The personal information we collect and hold from Owners will depend on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include the following types of information:

  • name, residential address, and contact information such as phone numbers and email addresses;
  • the name of the Owner’s animal(s);
  • the unique microchip number of the Owner’s animal(s);
  • information about your animal(s) including its species, breed, colour and its vaccination history;
  • your date of birth;
  • your transaction history;
  • any other personal information which you supply to us, including information on your gender, age, activities, interests, personal descriptions.

Vet Users and Business Users

The personal information we collect and hold from Vet Users and Business Users will depend on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include the following types of information:

  • name, residential address, business address, and contact information such as phone numbers and email addresses;
  • your date of birth;
  • in the case of Vet Users, the Veterinarian’s registration number and the Veterinarian’s digital signature;
  • your transaction history;
  • credit card details or other payment details if you make a payment for any product or services through our Web Portal or App;
  • any other personal information which you supply to us, including information on your gender, age, activities, interests, personal descriptions.
What kinds of non-personal information do we collect?

We use data collection services called “cookies” and data collected by other technologies that allow us to track your use of the Web Portal. The technical data is used to determine visitor traffic, trends, remember your preferences and deliver personalised content to you while you are using the Web Portal.

We may also share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly, for example, to show trends about the general use of the Web Portal.

How do we collect personal information?

Owners

VetDB collects personal information from Owners, if you choose to provide it through one of the following means:

  • when you register as an Owner by creating a Profile on the Web Portal or App;
  • when you provide it in response to a request from a Vet User or Business User, including responding to an e-mail/link provided by a Vet User or Business User requesting you to provide information (including personal information) about you and your animal(s);
  • when you contact our customer service team to make an enquiry or leave feedback;
  • when you complete a survey or questionnaire; and
  • cookies when you access and use the Web Portal.

Vet Users and Business Users

VetDB also collects personal information from Vet Users and Business Users, if you choose to provide it through one of the following means:

  • when you register as a Business User or Vet User by creating a Profile on the Web Portal or App;
  • when a Vet User uses the Web Portal or App to record a vaccination event;
  • when you contact our customer service team to make an enquiry or leave feedback;
  • when you complete a survey or questionnaire; and
  • cookies when you access and use the Web Portal.

All users

We endeavour to only collect personal information about an individual from that individual. There are some circumstances when we may need to collect your personal information from third parties, such as financial institutions and the relevant veterinary board located in your State/Territory. We may also collect personal information from publicly available records.

We may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy form, or a combination of both.

How do we use your personal information?

VetDB uses the personal information (which is not sensitive information) about Owners, Vet Users and Business Users it collects for the purposes for which it was provided to VetDB and for related secondary purposes, to carry out VetDB’s business purposes, to fulfil its legal obligations, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law.

In particular, VetDB may use your personal information to:

  • verify your identity;
  • record a vaccination event;
  • issue a digital vaccination certificate;
  • maintain a database of vaccination events accessible by the Owner (for events relating to their animal(s) only), Vet Users (for events relating to Owners’ animals they are presently attending) and Business Users (for events recorded by Vet Users presently offering services at their Hospital or Clinic);
  • maintain a database of vaccination certificates accessible by the Owner (for certificates relating to their animal(s) only), Vet Users (for certificates relating to Owners’ animals they are presently attending) and Business Users (for certificates issued by Vet Users presently offering services at their Hospital or Clinic);
  • share previous vaccination event(s) recorded by a Vet User(s) and vaccination certificates in relation to an Owner with a subsequent Vet User who attends that Owner’s animal;
  • provide products and services that you have requested, and respond to your enquiries;
  • recommend products and services that may be of interest to you, based on your transaction history and preferences;
  • manage your Profile and provide you with customer support;
  • provide you with information about our events or our services that may interest you, and more generally, to maintain our relationship with you;
  • send promotional offers and marketing material to you;
  • maintain a database of users of the Web Portal and App;
  • enhance your experience of the Web Portal and/or App, and make the Web Portal and/or App easier for you to use, including remembering your preferences and personalising your experience on the Web Portal and/or App;
  • plan our product and service development in accordance with the needs of our customers;
  • facilitate our business operations.

You do not have to provide personal information to us if you do not wish to, but if you do not do so, it may affect our ability to provide you with our goods and services and with information about them.

How do we use sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that includes information about an individual’s criminal record, racial or ethnic origin or sexual orientation or practices. We will only use your sensitive information for the purpose for which you have provided it to us and to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to provide the Web Portal and App.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Generally, VetDB will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties unless you have consented to such disclosure. Such consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct.

In particular, your personal information may occasionally be disclosed to:

  • our directors, officers, employees and related entities (including entities located overseas), for the purpose of our business and marketing purposes only;
  • third party contractors or service providers that we use in the ordinary course of our business to assist with the delivery of our products and services (on a confidential basis and such service providers will be limited in their use of the information to the purpose of our business only);
  • specialist advisers who have been engaged to provide us with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services; and
  • any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided to or collected by us, including Vet Users and Business Users in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Some of VetDB’s related entities, or third party service providers to whom we may disclose your personal information, may be located in countries outside Australia or may hold your data on servers located outside of Australia. We will endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that these parties handle your personal information in a manner that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles and this privacy policy.

VetDB reserves the right to disclose any personal information (including sensitive information) to law enforcement or other government officials where we reasonably believe that this may be necessary or appropriate, or where it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s safety, life or health.

VetDB will never sell, trade, lease or rent your personal information to third parties.

Direct marketing communications

We want to send you marketing and promotional communications only if you want to receive them from us. If you prefer not to receive these communications from us, please let us know by calling [INSERT NUMBER] or sending us an email at accounts@vetdb.com.

If we send you any marketing or promotional communications by email, you can also click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the message.

Our Commitment to Data Security

VetDB takes the security of your personal information very seriously. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold, whether in electronic or other form, from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

VetDB may retain any personal information you provide during the use of the Web Portal and/or App, for a period of 12 months after your last interaction with us. After 12 months, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for VetDB’s business purposes and it is permissible by law to do so.

Access to personal information

You may request access to personal information that VetDB holds about you in writing by using the contact details below. VetDB will process such requests within a reasonable time and may charge a fee for providing access, which will cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information requested. If VetDB denies an access request, it will provide reasons for doing so.

Correction of personal information

VetDB will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If there are any changes to your personal information, please let us know using the contact details below.

If you request us to, we will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information we hold about you so that it is accurate, complete and up to date, or will provide reasons for not doing so.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy, or the Australian Privacy Principles, you can contact VetDB using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information.

Your complaint will be reviewed by our Privacy Officer, who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that VetDB will take to resolve your complaint. VetDB will contact you if it requires any further information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with VetDB’s determination, you can contact VetDB to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner through its website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Details

If you have any questions of feedback about our privacy policy, or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us using the following details:

Email:                   hello@vetdb.com